Toplock Privacy Policy

TopLock respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how we collect your personal information.

“Personal information” is defined in this document as information we collect which is identifiable as being about you.

TopLock will, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, landing pages, forms, as well as provided to us verbally or by other forms of correspondence.

You may be asked to provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to contact you, send information and updates relevant to services you have requested. We may collect other information, including but not limited to, when you change your email preference, provide feedback, respond to surveys and/or promotions, communicate with our team or provide payment information. We may collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

TopLock collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, in person, or by phone, when you access our website and their landing pages or digital marketing channels, as well as when we provide our services to you. Additionally, we may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

TopLock may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional services, products, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to help improve our products and services.

TopLock may contact you by a variety of channels including, but not limited to email, telephone, SMS, direct mail, social media, and review platforms.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our suppliers, employees, or subcontractors as far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is essential and required for us to provide our services.

We may be required to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, during a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Information that we collect may be stored, processed, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent legally permissible our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

TopLock is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure this information and protect it from misuse.

While we make every effort to secure the data you provide to us or receive from us in line with this privacy policy, the exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of this information or believe that any information, we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please phone us on 1300 553 945.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send the details of your complaints to 1/12 Billabong Street, Stafford, 4053, QLD. We take complaints seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the changes on our website.

When you visit our websites (www.toplock.com, www.toplockonline.com.au) or associated pages owned and managed by TopLock, we collect information such as browser type, operating system, IP address, the website visited immediately before coming to our site and the pages you visit on our sites. This information is used to analyse how people use our site, so that that we can improve and customise our services. This data may be collected by third party tools on our behalf such as, but not limited to, Google Analytics.

When you receive an email, SMS or other message from us we may track which links you click on as well as whether you opened the message or not. We use this data to analyse engagement so that we can improve our communication and services.

We may use browser technologies such as cookies and session storage on our website and associated pages. These technologies can be used to identify you when you come back to the site to provide a more personalised experience. Most web browsers automatically accept these technologies. Please be aware that you can opt out of this default by changing your browser settings. You can also manually clear any record of this data in your browser, though this may limit your personalised experience of our site.

Our website may contain scripts from third parties such as Google Ads or Facebook to track the performance of our advertising. These third parties may use cookies and your data to track you across websites and serve advertising to you in other locations. If you are concerned about online tracking, you can customise your browser settings to “Do-Not-Track” this will request that websites not use cookies or other methods to track you.

Our site may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by TopLock. These links are intended for your convenience only. Please be aware that links to third party websites do not necessarily constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. TopLock is not responsible for the privacy practises of other third parties. We recommend reading the Privacy Policy of each website that collects your personal identifiable information.

We're Taking Coronavirus Seriously, Read Our Action Plan
Copyright © 2022 TopLock.